The 2019-20 Narrabri Touch Inc finals series started at the Cooma Oval fields on Monday evening with major semi-finals and minor semi-finals fixtures.

Five teams progressed through to their respective competitions’ grand finals, while 10 more will contest preliminary final matches next week.

Six teams were eliminated after the first week of the finals.

narrabri-pharmacy-leaderboard2

One team which will play on the 2019-20 grand final night is Agies Ladies, which finished on top of the A-grade ladies’ competition ladder after winning all eight of its regular season games a combined 100-10.

On Monday the side took on second-placed Specialised Civil Services and scored a 4-1 victory to advance to the decider.

B-grade ladies’ team Xtra has also booked a spot in its grand final after playing two games on Monday.

The B-grade ladies’ competition was made up of five teams this season and its finals series was scheduled to begin on Monday, March 9, with a qualifying final and elimination final.

Those two games were played in a separate timeslot on Monday before the semi-finals were played.

In the qualifying final Xtra defeated Blue Birds 7-3 to set up a major semi-final match against the top-ranked Hounddogs later that evening.

In that game Xtra won 5-1 to progress to the decider.

In the A-grade men’s competition Grumley Builders charged into the grand final with a dominant 6-0 victory against One23 Cafe.

The B-grade major semi-final saw Damien Chiplin Plumbing edge out Win Or Booze to qualify for the grand final, and in the C-grade men’s major semi-final Ballbusters progressed through to the decider with a 5-4 drop-off victory against Stylies.

The five major semi-final losing sides Specialised Civil Services, Hounddogs, One23 Cafe, Win Or Booze, and Stylies, will all play preliminary final matches next Monday against the winners of the minor semi-finals.

In the A-grade ladies’ minor semi final BPR eliminated the Redbacks with a 6-5 victory.

The ladies’ B-grade elimination semi-final saw Blue Birds defeat Phoenix Two390 5-2.

Both of those sides were playing their second games of the evening after Blue Birds went down to Xtra in the qualifying final and Phoenix Two390 defeated RSL Roulettes 6-2 in the elimination final.

The A-grade men’s minor semi-final saw Hidden Talent edge out DTA Lumberjacks 6-5, the B-grade men’s minor semi-final saw Cougars beat Gee Bangers 5-4 and in the C-grade minor semi-final ODAPs outscored Mowley’s Maniacs 7-1.

The grand finals will all be contested on Monday, March 30.

To order photos from this page click here