Narrabri Dirt Bike Club held its annual presentation awards night on Saturday at its home base the Newtown Park track.

Club treasurer and race secretary Diane McDougall told The Courier that the night was well attended and enjoyed by all.

“It was just a really good night,” McDougall said.

“It was really well attended, I was very pleased.

“We had at least 70 people there and I think everyone had a great time.”

Motocross results from the 2019 presentation night are as follows:

Juniors winners:

Nippers 4-under-9-years non competitive – Brax Lowe, Noah Lowe, Jay McDougall, Jack Lehmann, Ebony Lehmann, Tully Brown, Archie Driscoll, Alexie Fitzgerald and Kody Wheeler.

Very special encouragement awards for Nipper riders went to Jaxon Duff-Dalton and Deegan Craig.

Div two 7-under-9-years – first – Oliver Lehmann, second – Reid Gray, third – Lewis Penberthy, encouragement award – Riley Sparrow.

65cc 7-under-9-years – first – Max Partridge, second – Harry Redfern, third – Reid Gray, encouragement awards – Oliver Smith, Linc Driscoll and Jessie Harris.

65cc 9-under-12-years – first – Beau Fitzgerald, second – Hunter McCauley, third – Liandro Browning, encouragement award – Tex Penberthy.

85cc 9-under-12-years – first – Nicholas Moodie, second – Nate Harris, third – Kidman Harris, encouragement award – Harris Burke.

85cc 12-under-16-years – first – Jarrod Nolan, second – Jayden Thompson, third – Matthew Johnson.

Junior Lites 13-under-16-years – first – Jackson Gaiero, second – Ashton Harris, third – Jarrod Nolan, encouragement awards – Brock Sampson and Colby Kilpatrick.

Junior champion of champions for motocross for 2019 – Oliver Lehmann, junior clubman of the year – Matthew Johnson, most improved for 2019 – Kidman Harris, Tex Penberthy and Harry Redfern.

Senior winners:

A-grade – first – Lachlan Bennett, second – Hayden McDougall.

B-grade – first – Jackson Holley.

Senior Lites – first – Lachlan Bennett, second – Tyson Holley, third – Jackson Holley.

All Powers – first – Lachlan Bennett, second – Hayden McDougall.

Over-35s – first – Wes Brooker, second – Ben Penberthy.

Live to Ride Ben Leech #21 senior champion – Lachlan Bennett.

Grass track results from the 2019 presentation night are as follows:

Junior winners:

Nippers non comp 4-under-9-years – Jay McDougall, Jack Lehmann, Ebony Lehmann, Alexie Fitzgerald.

Div two 7-under-9-years – first – Oliver Lemann, second – Reid Gray, third – Lewis Penberthy.

65cc 7-under-9-years – first – Oliver Smith, second – Max Partridge, third – Reid Gray.

65cc 9-under-12-years – first – Beau Fitzgerald, second – Hunter McCauley, third – Tex Penberthy.

85cc 9-under-12-years – first – Nate Harris, second – Beau Fitzgerald, third – Kidman Harris.

85cc 12-under-16-years – first – Matthew Johnson.

Junior Lites 13-under-16-years – first – Ashton Harris, second – Brock Sampson, third – Michael McDougall.

Junior champion of champions grass track for 2019 was tired between Oliver Lehmann and Nate Harris.

Senior winners:

B-grade – first – Jackson Holley, second – Toby Rootes, third – Will McCahon.

Over 35s – first – Ben Penberthy, second – David Blackwood.

Senior Lites – first – Jackson Holley, second – Will McCahon.

Senior champion of champions for grass track for 2019 – Jackson Holley.