Narrabri Netball Association’s 2019 twilight mixed netball season came to an end yesterday evening with the final 24 games of the campaign.

This year there were 33 teams across six different divisions.

Nineteen of those sides were divided into three opens competitions,while the other 14 were spread between the under-9/10, under-11-13 and high school age groups.

This year’s winning opens teams were Galaxy (opens – competition),

Blue Steelers (opens – games) and Untouchaballs (opens – pool).

All three of those sides went through their respective seasons undefeated.

The junior winners were BDE (high school), Hubba Bubbas (under-11-13) and The Ferals (under-9/10) which were all also undefeated.

There were six opens – pool matches played on Thursday, with each of the competition’s six teams playing two shortened matches.

In the first set of games Untouchaballs wrapped up the title with a dominant 21-0 victory against Bri-Hards.

The other two games saw The Rangers edge out Ya Local Blokes 7-6, and Razzmatazz defeat The Link Unk 8-1.

In the second set of games first-placed Untouchaballs and second-placed Razzmatazz went head-to-head.

Untouchaballs won that match 11-9 in one of the games of the season.

On other courts The Rangers and Bri Hards drew 4-all, while The Link Unk, which played short in its first game, officially forfeited against Ya Local Blokez, however the two sides still played a game with some high school comp players joining The Link Unk for a game.

In the opens – games division Blue Steelers went into the final round searching for a victory to finish the season undefeated after already wrapping up first place.

The side achieved that before the match even started, with opponents Bluebirds forced to forfeit.

The two sides still played, with Bluebirds adding some high school comp players for a game.

The other two matches contested in that division were tight ones, with All Sorts edging out Westies 16-15, and The Fraggles and Mix It Up playing out a 16-all draw.

In the opens – competition division the two undefeated top-ranked sides Galaxy and How I Net You Mother met in a game where the winner would be crowned champions.

Galaxy got the job done in the match played under lights with a 29-15 victory.

In the other two games Choc Chips outscored Nets Get Physical 22-15, and Mastermyne downed Eagles 16-6.

All junior divisions played across two rounds of shortened games on Thursday.

In the high school division BDE won its two games, 8-1 against Fig Jam and 17-4 against All Stars respectively, to finish as undefeated champions.
In the other two games second-placed G Cool Speed Bumps won both of its games, 13-4 against All Stars and 12-6 against FBS.

In the under-11-13 competition the winning side Hubba Bubbas won both of its games, 11-1 against Rowdy Rockets and 10-3 against Crazy Critters, to finish the season undefeated.

The Legends also won both of their games, 5-3 against Crazy Critters and 7-5 against Rowdy Rockets to claim second place.

In the under-9/10 competition The Ferals won their final game of the season 14-0 against Party Kidz to finish as undefeated champions.

Narrabri Swifts won both of their games, 3-1 against Smarties and 9-0 against Party Kidz, while Smarties bounced back from their first game loss to defeat Blue Thunder 3-2 in their second match of the final evening.